Volunteer Second Coxswains

Volunteer Second Coxswains

Name From To
Richard Wills September 1865 August 1899
John Stickland August 1899 April 1902
John Hayes April 1902 August 1922
Samuel Wills August 1922 October 1926
Henry Samuel Redmond October 1926 March 1931
Thomas James Wills March 1931 June 1940
Francis William Hayes June 1940 June 1946
Albert Arthur Brown June 1946 June 1948
Reginald Brown July 1948 December 1968
Richard Wills December 1968 September 1973
Francis William George Hayes October 1973 March 1975
George Buckby November 1974 March 1975
John Anthony Clark March 1975 July 1990
John Buckby July 1990 August 1998
Mark Cole September 1998 March 2006
Andrew Elton April 2006 February 2009
Paul Singleton February 2009 October 2013
Andrew Elton November 2013 November 2016

The position of second coxswain ended at Poole Lifeboat Station when the all-weather Tyne class lifeboat was withdrawn from service in November 2016 and the lifeboat station became an inshore lifeboat station.

Second Coxswain Bill Hayes, 1973–75

  • Francis William George Hayes joined the crew in 1939
  • Age 53 in 1974
  • Coxswain of Poole Pilot cutters
  • Latter part of the War, served in the Merchant Navy
  • Was a full-time fisherman
  • His father, Frank Hayes, was coxswain
  • His two brothers were crew members
  • Attendance at VE Day opening ceremony, 6 May 1995

Poole Lifeboat  (12)

Reg Brown, Frank Hayes and Bill Hayes receiving Certificates of Service, along with George Buckby and (William) Bill Wills

 

 

 

 

Second Coxswain George Buckby (John Buckby’s father)

  • 1946–75.
  • Retired at age of 50.
  • Emergency mechanic (in 1974).
  • Lived in Stanley Road.
  • His wife’s father was Arthur Brown, the lifeboat’s last signalman.
  • Merchant Navy.
  • ‘Net’ man catching salmon with the Wareham River Authority.

Second Coxswain John Buckby

  • Joined 4 June 1965.
  • 1965–98.
  • Retired at age of 51.
  • Appointed emergency mechanic, 27 October 1989.
  • Royal Garden Party, 17 July 1997.

Second Coxswain/Assistant Mechanic John Clark

  • Diver with Max Marine.
  • Joined in 1971.
  • Appointed Second Coxswain/Assistant Mechanic on 15 March 1975.
  • Retired, 22 July 1990.
  • Family of seafarers (his father served on a fire boat during the War).
  • John at sea when 16 (Merchant Navy).